Living with Jane: 1930's Dress: Gunmetal-Grey

Living with Jane: Dress: Gunmetal-Grey Shorten the hemline to knee length for day dresses - ohne Schleife wunderbar!

1930s shoes, 1930s style shoes, thirties shoes, vintage inspired 30s heels and oxfords at vintagedancer.com

1930s Style Shoes for Women

Pale peach silk 1930s blouse with deco topstitch and cutwork design at neckline, openwork down to side seams. Billowing sleeves full at cuff. Buttons up back with mother of pearl buttons, from Bullocks Wilshire.

pale peach silk blouse with deco topstitch and cutwork design at neckline, openwork down to side seams. Billowing sleeves full at cuff. Buttons up back with mother of pearl buttons, from Bullocks Wilshire.

vintage 1930s dress / cotton 30s dress / Best Laid by DearGolden, $178.00

vintage 1930s dress / cotton 30s dress / Best Laid Plans dress

Title: vintage dress / cotton dress / Best Laid Plans dress Photograph By: DearGolden "Nora"

1930s fashion, clothing, shoes and accessories for women's styles day and evening. Get the thirties look at vintagedancer.com

What Did Women Wear in the 1930s?

Browse thousands of vintage inspired clothing, shoes, and accessories for women and men to buy online. Learn fashion history and easy DIY costume tips.

1930s sweater, gloves, shoes, hat, hair & purse

aka: Everything!

Vintage 1930s Dress Ribbed Knitting Pattern PDF 3917 30s Art Deco Dress Size 14 16 Bust 32 34 Knit Jumper Pattern

Day dress and cape  Place of origin: Paris, France (made)  Date:1933 (designed)  Artist/Maker: Madeleine Vionnet, born 1876 - died 1975 (designer)  Materials and Techniques: Woollen jersey, chrome, leather

Day dress

Day dress and cape Place of origin: Paris, France (made) Date: 1933 (designed) Artist/Maker: Madeleine Vionnet, born 1876 - died 1975 (designer) Materials and Techniques: Woollen jersey, chrome, leather V

"The Great Depression didn't mean drab colors in fashion. Beautiful!"

For women skirts became longer and the waist line was returned up to its normal position to bring back its womanly look. The women started wearing braod shoulder look, pleated sleeves, round shoulders and puff sleeved gown were worn ny them.

1930s over-the-top fashion--look at the stripes, godets, ruffles.... Wow!

candy cane striped evening dress and cape designed by Norman Norell for Hattie Carnegie, 1932

les-modes: “ Yacht pyjamas by Molyneux, Les Modes June 1934. Photo by d'Ora. ” boat themed novelty print shirt top blouse wide leg pants tam hat summer casual sportswear resort mid 30s era photo

This shirt has structured flow les-modes: “ Yacht pyjamas by Molyneux, Les Modes June Photo by d'Ora.

SILVER SATIN EVENING GOWN, 1930s Pale lavender/silver silk charmeuse, bias-cut, sleeveless, cowl neckline, open back, jeweled Deco elements on shoulder straps & at CB, floating trained back panel, labeled "NRA Code, Made Under Dress Code Authority PHB038577"  | Fashion for women

SATIN EVENING GOWN, c. Early // Pale lavender/silver silk charmeuse, bias-cut gown with cowl neckline & open back. Featuring jeweled deco elements on shoulder straps & floating trained back panel.

Pinterest
Search