Pinterest • The world’s catalogue of ideas
from BBC News

In pictures: London 2012 Day Six

There were more medals for Team GB in rowing as the lightweight men's four - Chris Bartley, Richard Chambers, Rob Williams and Peter Chambers - won silver in a thrilling final at Eton Dorney. South Africa took the gold.

Rowing: Chris Bartley stroked the boat, with Richard Chambers, Rob Williams and Peter Chambers as bow, this order gave team GB the Silver Medal in the Mens Lightweight four!

from the Guardian

London 2012 Olympics: Thursday 2 August - live picture blog

Great Britain's lightweight men's rowing four team, Chris Bartley, Richard Chambers, Rob Williams and Peter Chambers

1
from Mail Online

Two golds in five minutes: British take victory in canoeing pairs, men's shooting and men's cycling - to send Team GB soaring up the medal table

Britain's Peter Chambers, Rob Williams, Richard Chambers and Chris Bartley smile with their silver medals after finishing a very close second in the men's lightweight four rowing

Wales' silver medal winning rower Chris Bartley, from Wrexham, who gace it his all in the Men's Lightweight Four at Eton Dorney. (www.bbc.co.uk)

from Mail Online

The shattered, silver hero who came oh-so close to gold in men's lightweight fours

The silver medal is Britain's third in the rowing at this Olympics and the country's tenth overall - men's lightweight fours

1
from The Huffington Post

PHOTOS: 2012 London Olympics Day 4

Great Britain's, from left, Chris Bartley, Richard Chambers, Rob Williams and Peter Chambers stroke during a lightweight men's rowing four in Eton Dorney, near Windsor, England, at the 2012 Summer Olympics, Tuesday, July 31, 2012. (AP Photo/Armando Franca)

1
from BBC Sport

Team GB's London 2012 medal roll of honour

Silver medal teams - Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark (Sailing, Women's 470), Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell (Sailing, Men's 470), Laura Robson and Andy Murray (Tennis, Mixed doubles), Ian Percy and Andrew Simpson (Sailing, Men's Star), Zac Purchase and Mark Hunter (Rowing, Men's Lightweight Double sculls), David Florence and Richard Hounslow (Canoe Slalom, Men's C2), Chris Bartley, Richard Chambers, Peter Chambers, and Rob Williams (Rowing, Men's Lightweight Four) and more ....

1
1