How to Attract Owls to Your Backyard-Useful information for those of us who enjoy birds,& would like to see nocturnal birds in our Moon Garden. Adding an Owl nesting box may not be necessary if you've an old hollow tree or stump.These are where owls prefer to nest naturally. Last week an ignorant neighbor cut a still living slash pine with a perfect hollow for owls in it down.
The Sunda frogmouth, Batrachostomus cornutus, from Indonesia. Frogmouths are nocturnal birds related to nightjars, and are found from the Indian Subcontinent across Southeast Asia to Australia. ~via ѕανє συя gяєєη, FB
The frogmouth birds are a group of nocturnal birds related to the nightjars. They are named for their large flattened hooked bills and huge frog-like gape, which they use to capture insects. Their flight is weak. They rest horizontally on branches during the day, camouflaged by their cryptic plumage. Up to three white eggs are laid in the fork of a branch, and are incubated by the female at night and the male in the day. Tawny Frogmouth
The boat-billed heron (Cochlearius cochlearius), colloquially known as the boatbill, is an atypical member of the heron family, and was formerly thought to be in a monotypic family, Cochlearidae. It lives in mangrove swamps from Mexico south to Peru and Brazil. It is a nocturnal bird, and breeds semi-colonially in mangrove trees. The boat-billed heron is about 54 cm long. The adult's crown, long crest and upper back are black. The massive broad scoop-like bill is mainly black.
Owls are famous for their ability to see well at night, so it makes sense that we used the nocturnal bird as inspiration for our clever tealight lantern. Handcrafted of wrought iron and embellished with gold crystal-like eyes, this Pier 1 exclusive is set to enlighten your patio or porch and take watch during the witching hour.
The Australian Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles cristatus) is a nocturnal bird found in open woodland across Australia and in southern New Guinea. It is colloquially known as "Moth Owl". It is the most common of the owlet-nightjars, and the best known of this secretive family. It is the most common nocturnal bird in Australia, and despite suffering from predation and competition by introduced species it is not considered threatened.