Look out for this irruptive species! The Red-breasted Nuthatch moves around the state in search of food. The Red-breasted Nuthatch behaves like the White-breasted Nuthatch, climbing down tree trunks headfirst.
White-breasted Nuthatches are agile birds that creep along trunks and large branches, probing into bark furrows with their straight, pointed bills. Like other nuthatches, they often turn sideways and upside down on vertical surfaces as they forage. They don’t lean against their tails the way woodpeckers do.
The Giant Conebill (Oreomanes fraseri) is a small passerine bird, one of the tanager family. The only member of the genus Oreomanes it is closely related to the regular conebills Conirostrum though it differs in its larger size and nuthatch-like foraging habits. The Giant Conebill is 15 centimetres (5.9 in) in length and weighs 22–27 grams (0.78–0.95 oz). I. It is found in the Andes from Colombia to Ecuador, and Peru to Bolivia.
A noisy, gregarious little bird, it is most abundant in stands of ponderosa pines from 3,500 to 10,000 feet elevation. This nuthatch is the smallest of the North American nuthatches, only 3 1/2 inches long and the western counterpart of the brown-headed nuthatch, which it resembles in habits and appearance. The birds are most conspicuous in fall and winter, traveling through the woods in flocks of up to 100 birds.
White-breasted Nuthatches are common feeder bird with clean black, gray, and white markings. They are active, agile little birds with an appetite for insects and large, meaty seeds. They get their common name from their habit of jamming large nuts and acorns into tree bark, then whacking them with their sharp bill to “hatch” out the seed from the inside. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3L-qF2bxsmw
WHITE-BREASTED NUTHATCH: A common feeder bird with clean black, gray, and white markings, active, agile little birds with an appetite for insects and large, meaty seeds. They get their common name from their habit of jamming large nuts and acorns into tree bark, then whacking them with their sharp bill to “hatch” out the seed from the inside. White-breasted Nuthatches may be small but their voices are loud, and often their insistent nasal yammering will lead you right to them.
"White-Breasted Nuthatch" by Christina Rollo www.rollosphotos.com. The White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis), is a small songbird in the nuthatch family which breeds in old-growth woodlands across much of North America. The most noticeable feature of the White-breasted Nuthatch is its habit of creeping head first down trees while they search for food. They have long rear claws that provide balance needed to do this. #nature #bird #rollosphotos #art #photography #print