Red-fronted Tinkerbird, Pogoniulus pusillus, is a small African barbet. Barbets are near passerine birds with bristles around the base of the bill. They have a world-wide tropical distribution. The species is a widespread and frequently common resident breeder in eastern South Africa, with a separate population from southern Sudan and Ethiopia south to central and eastern Tanzania.
The Purple Starling, Lamprotornis Purpureus, also known as the Purple Glossy Starling, is a member of the Starling family of birds. It is a resident breeder in tropical Africa from Senegal and north Zaire east to Sudan and west Kenya. This common Passerine is typically found in open woodland and cultivation.
Yellow-billed Oxpecker - Buphagus africanus. This member of the Starling family is common to sub-Saharan countries and is easily identified by its bright yellow bill with a red tip. It earns its living on the back of buffalo, rhino, giraffe and many of the other plains game of Africa. Was severely threatened when it took up with cattle which are routinely dipped in Africa. Ticks, poisonous dip and the population plumeted. Brought back through captive breeding and release programmes…
The White-crested Helmetshrike (Prionops plumatus), also known as the White Helmetshrike, is a species of passerine bird in the helmetshrike family Prionopidae, found in Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Malawi, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.
The Chestnut Sparrow (Passer eminibey) is a species of passerine bird in the sparrow family Passeridae. It is the smallest member of the sparrow family, at about 11 cm (4.3 in) long. he Chestnut Sparrow is found in East Africa along a broad band of mostly lower country from Darfur through the Kordofan region, South Sudan, Somalia, Uganda, and Kenya to north-central Tanzania. Its range also extends northeast into the southwest and Great Rift Valley of Ethiopia.
The Baglafecht Weaver (Ploceus baglafecht) is a species of bird in the Ploceidae family. It is found in Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, and Zambia.